Athlete’s Corner

On this page, we recognize our athletes for their hard work and dedication! It is important to be recognized and show that your hard work directly relates to success.

===========================================================================================

SummerSixteenHeader

 

 

===========================================================================================

Below are the results for all MO athletes who competed in the 2016 MTA Outdoor Finals on July 23-24 at York University. Congrats to everyone!!
MO Athletes Results
MO Squad
===========================================================================================
2015 Athlete of Excellence Award Recipients

Congratulations to MO athletes Dante Henriques, Habiba Iman and Nyah Layne for receiving the Minor Track Association’s “Athlete of Excellence” awards.

On January 30th 2016, the Minor Track Association held their annual awards banquet in Mississauga. The banquet was held in honour of senior athletes who had outstanding performances during the 2015 competition season.

Congratulations Dante, Habiba and Nyah!!!

Pictured from Left to Right: Coach Carla, Nyah Layne, Daunte Henriques, Habiba Iman, Coach Tasha

2015AthleteofExcellence

===========================================================================================

Top 3 finishes from the Jan. 24th DLA Meet

Athlete Event Result Place
Taelyn Warwick-Boothe Girls 60m Peewee 12.16s 2nd Place
Naomi Shillingford Girls 60m Tyke 9.52s 1st Place
Naomi Shillingford Girls 200m Tyke 34.78s 1st Place
Naomi Layne Girls 200m Atom 28.24s 1st Place
Naomi Layne Girls 400m Atom 1:04.63s 1st Place
Natasha Ross Girls HJ Atom 1.21m **PB** 2nd Place
Titi Sijuade Girls 60m Senior 8.46s 3rd Place
Titi Sijuade Girls 200m Senior 28.07s 3rd Place
Nicole McKenzie Girls 400m Senior 1:02.39s **PB** 1st Place
Nicole McKenzie Girls 800m Senior 2:31.41s **PB** 3rd Place
Cahjay Warwick Boys 60m Peewee 11.98s 1st Place
Cahjay Warwick Boys LJ Peewee 2.59m 1st Place
Kynu Samuels Boys 200m Tyke 34.02s 3rd Place
David Hurst Jr. Boys 200m Senior 25.92s 1st Place
David Hurst Jr. Boys 400m Senior 59.28s 2nd Place

Congratulations to the above athletes and the following top 8 finishers:

Taelyn Warwick-Boothe – 4th Place – Girls 200m Mite (she’s a Peewee)
Melissa Smith – 8th Place – Girls 60m Atom & 8th Place – Girls 200m Atom
Nyla Cuffy – 5th Place – Girls 400m Atom
Kynu Samuels – 6th Place – Boys 60m Tyke
Brandon Menezes – 5th Place – Boys 400m Atom & 8th Place – Boys 800m Atom

To all of our other athletes, your hard work does NOT go unnoticed. Keep practicing hard and maintain a positive attitude. Full results are available here.

— 2015 Results —
Top 3 finishes from the 2015 MO Spring Meet

Kiara Edmunds, Nyah Layne, Titilayomi Sijuade, Tunlano Oladipo4x100m Relay Senior55.55s2nd Place

Athlete Event Result Place
Naomi Shillingford 100m Mite 15.69s 1st Place
Naomi Shillingford 200m Mite 31.85s 1st Place
Dorian Powell-Burgess Long Jump Mite 3.07m 1st Place
Nyla Cuffy 400m Tyke 1:16.85s 2nd Place
Annie Tong, Dorian Powell-Burgess, Naomi Shillingford, Nyla Cuffy 4x100m Relay Tyke 1:08.47s 2nd Place
Nicole McKenzie 400m Atom 1:04.45s 2nd Place
Nicole McKenzie 800m Atom 2:41.28s 1st Place
Chanel Jackson 200mH Atom 34.80s 2nd Place
Chanel Jackson, Melissa Smith, Nicole McKenzie, Shai Cuffy 4x100m Relay Atom 57.76s 1st Place
Nyah Layne 100m Senior 13.24s 2nd Place
Habiba Imam 200m Senior 27.58s 3rd Place
Habiba Imam 400m Senior 1:01.61s 2nd Place
Nyah Layne 200mH Senior 30.69s 1st Place
Habiba Imam, Jada Peters, Jasiah Swaby, Khaliya Beecher-Elliott 4x100m Relay Senior 55.11s 1st Place
CahJay Warwick 100m PeeWee 21.05s 2nd Place
CahJay Warwick 200m PeeWee 47.51s 3rd Place
CahJay Warwick Long Jump PeeWee 1.98m 2nd Place
Isaiah Edmunds Long Jump Mite 3.12m 3rd Place
Diarra Powell-Burgess 100m Atom 13.52s 1st Place
Diarra Powell-Burgess 200m Atom 28.11s 1st Place
Diarra Powell-Burgess Long Jump Atom 4.56m 2nd Place

Top 3 finishes from the 2015 Gord Rusby Memorial in Burlington

Athlete Event Result Place
Naomi Shillingford 100m Mite 16.30s 1st Place
Dorian Powell-Burgess 100m Mite 17.84s 3rd Place
Naomi Shillingford 200m Mite 33.69s 1st Place
Nicole McKenzie 400m Atom 1:05.22s 2nd Place
Nicole McKenzie 800m Atom 2:33.90s 1st Place
Giselle Hinds 100m Senior 13.47s 2nd Place
Titilayomi Sijuade 200m Senior 27.41s 1st Place
Giselle Hinds 200m Senior 27.48s 2nd Place
Habiba Imam 200m Senior 27.54s 3rd Place
Habiba Imam 400m Senior 1:01.97s 2nd Place
Chajay Thomas 100m Peewee 21.34s 3rd Place
Connor Jay Long Jump Tyke 3.69m 3rd Place
Diarra Powell-Burgess 100m Atom 13.48s 2nd Place
Diarra Powell-Burgess 200m Atom 28.54s 2nd Place
Diarra Powell-Burgess Long Jump Atom 4.55m 2nd Place

Top 3 finishes from the 2015 MTA Indoor Championship

Athlete Event Result Place
Naomi Shillingford 60m Tyke 9.75s 1st Place
Naomi Shillingford 200m Tyke 32.39s *New MTA Record* 1st Place
Kate Ross, Taelyn Warwick-Boothe, Naomi Shillingford, Dorian Powell-Burgess 4x200m Relay Mite 3:06.84s 1st Place
Nyla Cuffy 400m Tyke 1:17.66s 3rd Place
Natasha Ross High Jump Tyke 1.11m 1st Place
Nicole McKenzie 400m Atom 1:04.38s 1st Place
Nicole McKenzie 800m Atom 2:32.91s 1st Place
Nyah Layne 60mH Senior 9.78s 2nd Place
Habiba Imam, Jasiah Swaby, Nyah Layne, Titi Sijuade 4x200m Relay Senior 1:55.17s 3rd Place
Diarra Powell-Burgess Long Jump Atom 4.55m 1st Place
Daunte Henriques 200m Senior 23.61s 1st Place
Daunte Henriques 400m Senior 54.44s 1st Place

Top 3 finishes from the Feb 21st, 2015 track meet

Athlete Event Result Place
Taelyn Warwick-Boothe 50m Peewee 11.14 1st Place
Kate Ross 50m Peewee 11.24 2nd Place
Naomi Shillingford 50m Mite 8.48 1st Place
Naomi Shillingford 200m Mite 36.12 1st Place
Natasha Ross High Jump Tyke 1.05m 1st Place
Nicole McKenzie 400m Atom 1:06.82 1st Place
Alyssa Tai 800m Race Walk 5:38.78 1st Place
Giselle Hinds 50m Senior 7.17 1st Place
Titilayomi Sijuade 200m Senior 28.22 1st Place
Habiba Imam 200m Senior 28.24 3rd Place
Adam Mohamud 50m Tyke 8.35 1st Place
Keon Malcolm 50m Tyke 8.54 3rd Place
Adam Mohamud 200m Tyke 33.13 3rd Place
Diara Powell-Burgess 50m Atom 7.41 2nd Place
Diara Powell-Burgess Long Jump Atom 4.30m 1st Place